Text size A | A | A       Home | Site Index | Contact Us | Reports & Publications
Poole Harbour
Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Where can I launch my boat?

A. Recommended launching site - Baiter (Harbourside Park) Slipway where the car parking charge includes harbour dues. Users of Jetskis are able to purchase permits and be briefed on procedures at the manned kiosk.


Q. What is the speed limit?

A. Main Channels
1st April - 30th September 10knots (relaxed in the Middle Ship Channel and Wareham Channel outside these dates but NOT through the harbour entrance, this remains at 10 knots all year).

Little Channel
Holes Bay and South Deep Quiet Area all have a 6 knot speed limit all year.


Q. Do I need permission to build a jetty, slipway or sea wall, or place a pontoon?

A. Yes, under the Poole Harbour Act 1914, Section 20, all structures below the line of mean high water require a licence from the Commissioners. Please refer to the leisure, jetties and slipways page, or contact the Harbour Engineer on (01202) 440234.


Q. I am looking for a mooring for my boat

A. Please refer to the leisure section, or telephone (01202) 440200, press 9 and then extension 302 to speak to the Moorings Department. If you require a berth please contact the Poole Quay Boat Haven on (01202) 649488.


Q. Do I need a licence if I buy a property with a jetty, slipway, pontoon or sea wall?

A. Yes, licences are personal to the original Licensee and are not transferable. Please refer to the leisure, jetties and slipways page, or contact the Harbour Engineer on (01202) 440234.


Q. Can I add a pontoon to my jetty?

A. You will need to obtain prior written approval from the Harbour Engineer’s Department for any alterations or additions to the structure covered by your present licence and might need a new licence. Please refer to the leisure, jetties and slipways page or contact the Harbour Engineer on (01202) 440234.


Q. Can I repair my jetty/slipway/sea wall?

A. Under the terms of your licence, you must keep the structure in good repair. Minor refurbishment can be carried out. Any major refurbishment will, however, require written approval from the Commissioners before works are carried out. In general works may not take place between 1st November and 31st March in any year, to avoid disturbance to overwintering birds.


Q. Can I make alterations to my jetty/slipway/sea wall/pontoon?

A. Alterations to the footprint of the structure will require approval from the Commissioners before works are carried out, and might require a new licence. Please refer to the leisure, jetties and slipways page, or contact the Harbour Engineer on (01202) 440234.


Q. I own the foreshore of my property, do I still need a licence from Poole Harbour Commissioners?

A. Yes, under the Poole Harbour Act 1914, Section 20, all structures below the line of mean high water require a licence from the Commissioners, regardless of ownership. Please refer to the leisure, jetties and slipways page, or contact the Harbour Engineer on (01202) 440234.


Top